Since 1972!

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION & THIS WEBSITE

The purpose of this policy is to inform you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information in accordance with Quebec’s Law 25. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to its treatment in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to optimize your browsing experience and to gain a better understanding of your use of our website. Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer when you browse our website. They contain data such as the display language, your browsing habits and other details that make it easier for you to use the website on subsequent visits. This information is used for statistical purposes and to activate certain functions, thus simplifying your browsing experience. Your data collected via cookies remains confidential at all times. You can disable or block cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

Collection

The company collects the following personal information:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Social insurance number
  • Family situation
  • Medical information
  • Financial information

Use

This information is collected by the company in order to comply with Labour Law requirements, to provide the services requested or to contact you if you apply for a job or have any questions about our services.

shelf life

The personal information we collect is retained only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

access condition

Access to this information is restricted to those who must deal with it in the course of their employment. Once your identification has been confirmed, you have the right to request access to your personal information held by us, in accordance with the following provisions
legal requirements. In certain situations, a written request from you may be required.
required.

disclosure

You consent to us sharing your personal information with specifically identified service providers in relation to the needs you have expressed.

DATA SECURITY

A plan is in place to manage confidentiality incidents, and a register has been created to record them, whether they involve access to personal information, use or disclosure prohibited by law, loss of personal information or any other breach of confidentiality. Where appropriate, any incident jeopardizing the confidentiality of personal information will be disclosed to the persons concerned. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

links to other sites

On our website, you have access to hyperlinks that will take you to other Internet sites that are not subject to our privacy policy. We invite you to consult the privacy policy of these external websites.

updating your personal information

If any changes need to be made to your personal information, we recommend that you contact us promptly by telephone or e-mail. This will enable us to keep your file and our databases up to date.

responsible for personal information

Within the organization, Jennifer Bouchard is responsible for information protection.
Its role and responsibilities are to :

  • Establish privacy policy and governance practices
  • personal information
  • Manage confidentiality incidents
  • Perform privacy impact assessments
  • Raising awareness and training the organization’s staff

If you have any questions or concerns about our handling or updating of your personal information, please contact us at jbouchard@crb.ca or 819-777-0654 ext. 233. The Privacy Officer will contact you within thirty (30) days of receiving your e-mail.

modification of this policy

We reserve the right to modify the content of this Privacy Policy at any time. We therefore encourage you to consult it regularly to stay informed about how we manage personal information.

Last update: November 14, 2023